March 1, 2024

ETHIOPIANS SNATCH VICTORY FROM XABA IN THRILLING CAPE TOWN SPAR WOMEN’S CHALLENGE

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa: Ethiopian Hiyane Lama (Nedbank) stormed to victory in her maiden 10km road race, winning the 30th Cape Town SPAR Women’s 10km Challenge in Greenpoint in 33:42 on a wet and chilly morning. She pipped fellow Ethiopian Selam Gebre by two seconds in a dramatic sprint for the finish.

Hiyane Lama, Selam Gebre and Glenrose Xaba Photo: Carl Fourie

Former SPAR Grand prix winner, Glenrose Xaba (Boxer) was third, in 34.05. Xaba led for the first eight kilometres, until the Ethiopian pair surged past her.

Kesa Molotsane (Murray & Roberts) was fourth in 34:07, followed closely by Cacisile Sosibo (Boxer) in 34:09.

Lama, who is normally a cross country runner, specializing in 3000 metres, said she had found the weather challenging.

“I had planned to run sub 32:00, but the weather had a big impact on my performance,” she said.

Lama said Gebre, who ran all six SPAR races last year, had been very supportive during the race, encouraging her and advising her when to kick on.

Glenrose Xaba, Hiyane Lama , Elana Meyer and Selam Gebre Photo: Carl Fourie

Gebre said she was not totally satisfied with her performance but was happy to have come second.

“I want to keep challenging myself and improving,” she said.

Xaba said her legs were very tired after running a fast 5000m at the middle-distance track meeting at the Greenpoint Stadium last Monday.

“I was feeling very good for the first 8kms, but when the Ethiopians came past, my legs just wouldn’t respond,” said Xaba.

She said the incentives offered to South African runners in the SPAR Grand Prix series, where the first South African to cross the finish line receives an additional R10 000 and the second an additional R5000 would inspire local runners.

Molotsane, also a former SPAR Grand Prix winner, thanked the sponsors for the additional incentives for South African runners.

“I have long advocated for incentives for local runners – now that they are in place, it’s time for South African runners to respond by closing the gap,” she said.

“South African runners need more support from their clubs and sponsors. It is our livelihood, and we need that support.”

The race was started by South African middle-distance legend, Elana Meyer, winner of the first Cape Town SPAR Women’s 10km Challenge in 1993. Meyer was the special guest of the sponsors who this year celebrated 30 years of the Cape Town leg of the SPAR Womens Challenge.

Hiyane Lama and Selam Gebre in full flight with Glenrose Xaba in the background. Photo: Carl Fourie

“It was an awesome experience to see thousands of women from all over the Western Cape turn out for the race, despite the wet weather,” she said.

“SPAR introduced a new era in women’s sport with the first SPAR Womens Challenge races all those years ago. It gave women an opportunity to get involved in running and for many it changed their lives.

“Today was a celebration of women and of women runners.”

Defending SPAR Grand Prix Champion, Tadu Nare of Ethiopia missed the Cape Town race due to her competing in the London Marathon where she finished 8th. Nare confirmed she would be participating at the second SPAR Grand Prix 10km race in Gqeberha on the 27th of May 2023.

ENDS.

Results of the Cape Town SPAR Grand Prix 10km run at Green Point Precinct on Sunday, 23 April 2023

Senior Category:

  1. Hiyane Lama (Nedbank) 33:42; 2. Selam Gebre (Nedbank) 33:44; 3. Glenrose Xaba (Nedbank) 34:05; 4. Kesa Molotsane (Murray and Roberts) 34:07; 5. Cacisile Sosibo (Boxer) 34:09; 6. Blandina Makatisi (Maxed Elite) 34:35; 7. Fortunate Chidzivo (TymeBank Langa Athletics Club) 35:07 ; 8. Karabo More 35:21; 9. Lebo Phalula (Boxer) 35:43; 10. Lebogang Phalula-Luthuli (Boxer) 35:45

Junior Category:

  1. Rebecca Monk (Atlantic Triathlon Club) 40:48; 2. Chloe Lennox (TotalSports VOB Athletic Club) 40:52; 3. Leah Edwards (Kearnsey Striders) 41:40

40-49 Category:

  1. Christiane Adriaanse (Nedbank) 39:31; 2. Elme Middlemost (Nedbank) 39:53; 3. Rolandi Schutte (Nedbank) 40:39

50-59 Category:

  1. Ronel Thomas (Boxer) 40:22; 2. Janene Carey (Phantane Athletics Club) 40:40; 3. Julie Huckle (Houtbay Harriers Athletic Club) 41:21

60-69 Category:

  1. Judy Bird (Murray and Roberts) 40:55; 2. Grace de Oliveira (Phantane Athletics Club) 45:10; 3. Dee Smale (TotalSports VOB Athletics Club) 46:01.

70+ Category:

      1.Nancy Will (Pinelands Athletics Club) 50:44; 2. Veronica van Niekerk (Elgin Grabouw Athletics Club) 55:02; 3. Maureen Verster (Century City Athletics Club) 58:13

2023 SPAR GRAND PRIX CALENDAR

Cape Town – Sunday, 23 April 2023 – Green Point Precinct

Gqeberha – Saturday, 27 May 2023 – Pollok Beach, Summerstrand

Durban – Sunday, 25 June 2023 – Kings Park Stadium

Mbombela – Saturday, 15 July 2023 – Mbombela Stadium

Tshwane – Saturday, 5 August 2023 – SuperSport Park

Joburg – Sunday, 1 October 2023 – Marks Park Sporting Club

SPAR GRAND PRIX WEBSITE: https://www.sparwomensrace.co.za

©2022 All rights reserved

Scroll to Top